Monthly Prize Winners

Each month, during the school year, we award a prize to a random visitor to the website. The prizes are usually in the form of $100 gift card to various stores including the Apple Store, Staples, Chapters, etc. to name a few. 

We hope that this small prize will encourage users to visit the site frequently and help us build a central meeting-place for all things related to the English Community and Professional Development - but not limited to just those!

So visit frequently and maybe, just maybe, you'll receive a note that you're this month's winner. Here is a list of past winners:

  • April, 2017 - Tina Jacklin the Interim Teaching Principal at Cookshire Elementary School, ETSB
  • March, 2017 - Arla Connell, a teacher at St. Patrick School, Lester B. Perason School Board
  • February, 2017 - Miranda Serrecchia - Vice-Principal  Laurier Macdonald High School - EMSB
  • January, 2017 - Einat Idan - an Academic Resource Professional and Pedagogical Counsellor at Marianopolis College 
  • December, 2016 - Samantha Fiori - teacher at Centennial Academy in Montreal
  • November, 2016 - Andrea Lockwood - the Grade1/2 teacher at A.D.S Elementary in Danville, Quebec
  • October, 2016 - Ray Venables, a teacher at Evergreen High School in the Eastern Shores School Board
  • September, 2016 - Doris Schaerli, a Readaptation Officer at Mauricie English Elementary School, Central Quebec School Board 
  • Summer 2016 – Sylvie Archambault, teacher at Mountainview High School Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board 
  • May, 2016 - Justin Forster, teacher at Massey-Vanier High School in Cowansville. 
  • April, 2016 - Ruth Ahern,  Assistant Director General and Director of Education,and Director of Adult Education and Vocational Training for the  WQSB
  • March 2016 - Katherine Dimas, Community Development Coordinator,  Parkdale School Community Learning Center (CLC) in Ville St. Laurent
  • February 2016 - Lyanna Bravo, Vice-Principal at Twin Oaks Elementary School in the Sir Wilfrid Laurier S.B. 
  • January 2016 - Natasha Scott - Secondary English Language Arts teacher at A.S. Johnson Memorial School in Thetford Mines.
  • December, 2015 - Gary Kenler, Principal, Everest Elementary School, Quebec City
  • November, 2015 - Gail Kelso, Assistant Director of Complementary Educational Services, ETSB
  • October, 2015 - Dan Hedges, Educational Consultant, Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board
  • September, 2015 - Lisa Jacobsen, Pedagogy and Technology Integration Specialist & Technology Teacher, The Study in Montreal
  • Summer, 2015 -  Louise Retchless, Principal, St. Francis Elementary School, ETSB
  • May, 2015 - Jessica Hand - English Montreal School Board 
  • April, 2015 - Cynthia Thomas - St Paul's School in St Paul's River, Quebec
  • March, 2015 - Kay McIntyre, Librarian at St. Paul Elementary in Laval 
  • February, 2015 - Gigi Caouette, Golden Valley School, Val d'Or
  • January, 2015 - Mara Iacobo, English Montreal School Board 
  • December, 2104 -  Brenda Montgomery,  Selwyn House School
  • November, 2014 - Barbara Zilber, John Abbott College
  • October, 2014 - Isabel Delage, Central Quebec School Board
  • September, 2014 -  Philippe Lane, Special Education Department Head at the Waapinichikush Elementary School in Chisasibi Québec
  • Summer, 2014 -  Amira Rahman, school psychologist for the Lester B. Pearson School Board.
  • May, 2014 - Eric Lozowy, Dean of the Faculty of Science and General Studies, Vanier College 
  • April,  2014 - Elizabeth Janik, Champlain College Chemistry Department
  • March, 2014 - Hélène Bourguignon, a Library Technician at Beurling Academy in Verdun 
  • February, 2014 - Lauren Jacco, Kateri School on First Nations Territory in Kahnawake
  • January, 2014 - Terri Elst, Western Quebec School Board
  • December, 2013 - Matthew Russell, Western Quebec School Board
  • November, 2013 - Jennifer Le Huquet, English Montreal School Board
  • October, 2013 - Danielle Vanpatter, Riverside School Board
  • September, 2013 - Lisa Stompanato, Lester B. Pearson School Board
  • Summer, 2013 - Loretta Black, Central Quebec School Board
  • May, 2013 - Bill Mitchell, Vanier College
  • April, 2013 - Anne Guilbault, Eastern Shores School Board
  • March, 2013 - Julie Horner, Lord Aylmer School
  • February, 2013 - Cheryl Mitchell, Heritage College
  • January, 2013 - Vicky Robertson, Commission Scolaire du Littoral
  • December, 2012 - Catherine Norrish, St. Willibrord School
  • November, 2012 - Cheryl-Anne La France, Beacon Hill Elementary School
  • October, 2012 - Geoffry Hipps, Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board 
  • September, 2012 - Sam Bruzzese, Clearpoint Elementary
  • Summer, 2012 - Kelly Sudia, John Abbott College
  • May, 2012 - Carol Swiston
  • April, 2012 - Therese Shmocker, Kindergarten teacher at Mary Gardner School
  • March, 2012 - Nadia Ghagi, a member of the Services à la communauté Anglophone
  • February, 2012 - Sophia Takas, Principal of  Shawinigan High School